Athletic Hall of Fame

The BHS Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1993 to honor those athletes and coaches who had outstanding careers at BHS.

For further information about the Hall of Fame call the BHS Athletic Office 617-713-5288

Below is a listing of inductees.

2016
Larry McNulty 1957
George Vien 1977
Tim McMahon 1982
Clara Blattler 2004

2015
Ernie Moreno 1956 
 Thomas Osenton 1971
Fred Hill 1983
Khuong Ta Mulvaney 1991

2014
Francis "Red" Fleming 1930
Don Hootstein 1958
Steve Rubin 1967
Danielle Bolt 2003

2013
Joseph G. Davis 1960
Barry MacCarthy 1965
Kim Mullaney-Donners 1982
James Friedman 1983

2012
Brenda J. Moran 1965
David C. Brodney 1968
Richard V. Sheridan 1986
Ralph A. Parent 1998

2011
Jeff Cohen 1964
Peter Muse 1972
Neal Doherty 1978

2010
Mike Forbes 1968
Jason Rathbone 1988
Maria Hennessey 1992
Jeff Adrien 2004
Hank Cutting - Coach

2009
Joe Gulley Sr. 1943
James McMahon 1970
Amy Hingston 1996
Lance Tucker - Coach

2008
Dr. Evelyn Kirrane 1943
Dan Swartz 1969
Mark Young 1975
Ellen Lewis - Coach

2007
Richard Patnaude 1971
David Counts 1984
Teryn Ashley 1996
Jonathon Riley 1997

2006
William Kirrane 1940
Paul Buckley 1954
Rose Grady Connors 1968
Walter Sargent - Athletic Director

2005
Bill McKeown 1959
Bob Riley 1969
Valerie Poulos 1991
James Driscoll 1996

2004
Mark Hetnik 1974
Frank Goldschmidt 1959
Kevin Fleming 1964
Glenn Carle 1974
Madelyn Cocoran - Coach

Warrior Award Winners:
Eliot Driben 1969

2003
Thomas Kelley 1931
Jerry Varnum 1959
Barbara Baxter Ward 1965
Richard Moloney 1968
Norm Devio - Coach

2002
Richie Carolan 1953
John C. (Jackie) Fay 1955
Richard Heavey 1967
Robin Umlah 1985
Jim Locke - Coach

2001
Ed Kirrane 1953
Larry Piatelli 1970
David O'Brien 1984
Jennifer Poulos 1989
Carl Parsons - Coach

2000
George Mawhinney 1934
Robert Carroll 1940
Thomas Fleming 1971
Karen Keith Dobbs 1974
Francis Ouimet

1999
Ron DiVencenzo - Coach
Dave Thompson 1958
Harvey Harrison 1960
Ruth Lamprey 1985

1998
Tom Fitzgerald - Coach
Owen Carle 1939
James Noonan 1944
Paul Varnum 1958
Luanne MacAulay 1976

1997
Clem McCann - Coach
Robin Hartman 1936
Rick Weitzman 1963
Bill Barges 1966
Sandy Burke 1977

1996
Don Slavin - Coach
Edward Mullowney 1922
Jim Hennessey 1955
John Norris 1955
Maxine Underwood 1982

1995
Ed Schluntz - Coach
Betty Richey 1930
Hal Moffie 1946
Charlie Ritter 1955
Eric Heitman 1963
Bill Seibolt 1973

Warrior Award Winners:
Gerard Walsh 1959

1994
Harry Downes - Coach
Charlie O'Hearn 1919
Jack Kirrane 1947
Allan Sutherland 1955
Tom Hennessey 1959
Fred Newman 1960
Karolyn Kirby 1978